811 W. John Street, Yorkville, IL 60560
For 24/7 Mental or Public Health Emergencies, call 630-553-9100
Monday and Friday: 8am - 4:30pm   •   Tuesday - Thursday: 8am - 8pm

Dear Community Members,

Welcome to the Kendall County Health Department information pages.  We have organized our programs, our services, and well being information that is relevant to quality of life matters for our community members.  Several community partners have also contributed to the development of a 2021  MAPP (Mobilizing for Action through Planning and Partnerships) priorities and related vision statement:

  • Increase community population opportunities for access to oral health  care
  • Decrease community population potential exposure to Lyme Disease
  • Connect seniors to assets that reduce socio-economic duress and support mental health

Complete health includes social well being, mental health, environmental health, and physical health.  To this end; we aspire to educate, motivate, inspire, and empower citizens of Kendall County to make healthy choices.

(Kendall County Community MAPP Partners, 11/15)

I would like to invite you to speak with me about your input,  insights, or questions with regard to this important work. I would also be honored to speak with you about your input,  insights, and reflections with regard to any of the information on our web site.  Feel free to contact me at (630) 553-8097.

Peace, Amaal

opioid crisis banner 

Wellness Alerts

Dangerous Synthetic Cannabinoid Identified

March 29th, 2018

Dangerous Synthetic Cannabinoid Identified 03.2018

View All Wellness Alert Information


Featured News

Work Requirements Will Strengthen Medicaid for Society’s Most Vulnerable

By: Akash Chougule, Americans for Prosperity

Can anti-poverty programs provide aid and enhance a sense of dignity and self-respect...

View Full Article

Prevalence of Self-Reported Hypertension and Antihypertensive Medication Use Among Adults Aged ≥18 Years — United States, 2011–2015

CDC

Hypertension, which affects nearly one third of adults in the United States, is a major risk factor for heart disease and stroke...

View Full Article


Find Us On Facebook

Kendall County Health Department

Kendall County Health Department Social Media Public Comment Message to Media Users Thank you for staying connected with the Kendall County Health Department by utilizing our Facebook page. We participate in Facebook in order to engage individuals and organizations in leading healthier lives. The Kendall County Health Department (KCHD) provides content on Facebook to encourage participation with our science-based messages and discussion of health information. Disclaimer: Posted comments and images do not necessarily represent the views of the KCHD. External, non- links on this site do not constitute official endorsement on behalf of the KCHD. While we encourage fans to share thoughts and opinions on this Facebook page, we expect that this will be done in a respectful manner. KCHD does not agree with or endorse every comment that individuals post on our pages. Our goal is to share ideas and information with as many individuals as possible and our policy is to accept the majority of comments made to our profile. Therefore, a comment will be deleted if it contains: • - Hate speech • - Profanity, obscenity or vulgarity • - Nudity in profile pictures • - Defamation to a person or people • - Comments that promote violence • - Name calling and/or personal attacks • - Comments whose main purpose are to sell a product • - Comments that infringe on copyrights • - Spam comments, such as the same comment posted repeatedly on a profile • - Other comments that the KCHD deems inappropriate. All links posted as comments on KCHD posts will be reviewed and may be deleted. Repeated violations of the KCHD comment policy may cause the author to be blocked from the KCHD Facebook page. We understand that social media is a 24/7 medium; however, our moderation capabilities are not. We may not see every inappropriate comment right away, and we are trusting in the maturity of our community to ignore personal attacks and negative speech or respond politely. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

Follow Us On Twitter
Wednesday, April 25th, 2018 at 7:00am
Did you know that there are more than 175 different types of K2 or “Spice”? These synthetic cannabinoids are unpredictable and extremely dangerous. https://t.co/cCjUXSnNWx https://t.co/fFzZUzILN5 kendallhealth photo
Tuesday, April 24th, 2018 at 10:00am
Tap into your dark side. Dark chocolate has been shown to have heart-healthy benefits and it can certainly boost your mood. Be mindful of portions, though, to help keep yourself feeling happy. https://t.co/8NflCGa68k kendallhealth photo
Monday, April 23rd, 2018 at 7:01am
Did you know that teens who vape are inhaling at least five poisonous cancer-causing compounds? Learn more at https://t.co/at8Ywf9hgq
1
Saturday, April 21st, 2018 at 6:37am
If you have a recalled food item in your refrigerator, it’s important to throw out the food and clean your refrigerator. Germs in the recalled food could spread to drawers or shelves in your refrigerator.
https://t.co/DqOZIsBHJb
Saturday, April 21st, 2018 at 6:33am
Romaine lettuce E. coli outbreak expands to Illinois. If you do not know if it is romaine lettuce, do not eat it and throw it out. https://t.co/DuI07Tvh5N
Serving the Residents of Kendall County Since 1966
811 W. John Street, Yorkville, IL 60560   •   630-553-9100